Governors of New South Wales

The Governor is appointed by the Sovereign and is her representative in New South Wales. The Governor is the formal head of state in New South Wales.

The Role of Governor has changed greatly over the years. The Governor today has an important constitutional, ceremonial and community role in New South Wales.  In respect of constitutional matters, the Governor acts on the advice of his/her Ministers.

  1. Captain Arthur Phillip: 26 January 1788 to 10 December 1792
  2. Captain John Hunter: 11 September 1795 to 27 September 1800
  3. Captain Philip Gidley King: 28 September 1800 to 12 August 1806
  4. Captain William Bligh:13 August 1806 to 26 January 1808
  5. Major-General Lachlan Macquarie: 1 January 1810 to 1 December 1821
  6. Major-General Sir Thomas Brisbane 1 December 1821 to 1 December 1825
  7. Lt-Gen. Ralph Darling: 19 December 1825 to 22 October 1831
  8. Major-General Sir Richard Bourke: 3 December 1831 to 5 December 1837
  9. Sir George Gipps: 24 February1838 to 11 July 1846
  10. Sir Charles Augustus FitzRoy: 3 August 1846 to 20 January 1855
  11. Sir William Thomas Denison 20 January 1855 to 22 January 1861
  12. Rt. Hon. Sir John Young (Gov-in-Chief) 16 May 1861 to 24 December 1867
  13. Rt. Hon. Somerset Richard, Earl of Belmore: 8 January 1868 to 21 Feburary 1872
  14. Sir Hercules George Robert Robinson: 3 June 1872 to 19 March 1879
  15. Rt. Hon. Sir Augustus Loftus 4 August 1879 to 9 November 1885
  16. Rt. Hon. Charles Robert, Baron Carrington: 12 December 1885 to 3 November 1890
  17. Rt. Hon. Victor George, Earl of Jersey: 15 January 1891 to 2 March 1893
  18. Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Duff: 29 May 1893 to 15 March 1895
  19. Rt. Hon. Henry Robert, Viscount Hampden: 21 November 1895 to 5 March 1899
  20. Rt. Hon. William, Earl Beauchamp: 18 May 1899 to 30 April 1901
  21. Admiral Sir Harry Rawson: 27 May 1902 to 27 May 1909
  22. Rt. Hon. Frederick Napier, Baron Chelmsford: 28 May 1909 to 11 March 1913
  23. Sir Gerald Strickland, Count della Catena: 14 March 1913 to 27 October 1917
  24. Sir Walter Davidson: 18 February 1918 to 4 September 1923
  25. Admiral Sir Dudley de Chair: 28 February 1924 to 7 April 1930
  26. Air Vice-Marshall Sir Philip Game: 29 May 1930 to 15 January 1935
  27. Sir Alexander Hore-Ruthven: 21 February 1935 to 22 January 1936
  28. Admiral Sir Murray Anderson: 6 August 1936 to 29 October 1936
  29. The Right Hon Baron Wakehurst: 8 April 1937 to 8 January 1946
  30. Lt-Gen Sir John Northcott: 1 August 1946 to 31 July 1957
  31. Lt-Gen Sir Eric Woodward: 1 August 1957 to 31 July 1965
  32. Sir Arthur Roden Cutler: 20 January 1966 to 19 January 1981
  33. Air Marshall Sir James Rowland: 20 January 1981 to 20 January 1989
  34. Rear Admiral Sir David Martin: 20 January 1989 to 7 Augugust 1990
  35. Rear Admiral Peter Sinclair: 8 August 1990 to 29 February 1996
  36. The Honourable ordon J Samuels: 1 March 1996 to 28 February 2001
  37. Professor The Honourable Dame Marie Bashir AD CVO: 1 March 2001 to 1 October 2014
  38. His Excellency General The Honourable David Hurley AC DSC (Retd):  2 October, 2014 to the present

 

Neera Sahni, Research Services Leader, City of Parramatta Council, Parramatta Heritage Centre, 2018

Source:

https://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/about/Pages/A-List-of-Governors-of-New-South-Wales.aspx